Privacy Policy

START RIGHT HOMES DATA COLLECTION & PRIVACY POLICY
Start Right Homes appreciate the importance of protecting your personal information and recognise the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information to us.
Start Right Homes will control the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how Start Right Homes protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us when registering to our services and / or applying for memberships.

1. Scope

Start Right Homes Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information obtained from individuals. This deals with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as well as access to personal information and security issues.

2. Definitions

The expression ‘personal information’ is used in this policy to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

3. Collection and use of personal information

The type of personal information that Start Right Homes collects about you depends on the transactions you undertake with the organisation. For example we will collect personal information from you if you:

  • contract Start Right Homes as a client
  • subscribe to a newsletters or magazine
  • enquire through our website
  • register for an event
  • Generally speaking, the purpose of collection and the minimum information you need to provide, will be conveyed to you at the time of collection. If you choose not to provide the personal information requested, Start Right Homes may not be able to provide you with the products/services you require.

 Use and disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be used to:

  • provide the products and services you have requested
  • maintain client records
  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs to provide you with
    a better service
  • provide access to information about current and future services and benefits offerings
  • conduct research and surveys to identify and analyse the ongoing needs of members
    and the industry

Disclosure of Information
Start Right Homes may disclose personal information about you to the following types of entities to assist us in the operation of our business or where consent is provided by you.

  • Entities that provide finance, land or other products to you, or to whom an
    application has been made for those products
  • Financial consultants, accountants, builders, lawyers and advisers
  • Any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint
    regarding our services
  • Any person where we are required by law to do so
  • Any of our associates, related entities or contractors
    You may at any time opt out of certain service offerings. In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractors from using personal information about you except for the
    specific purpose for which we supply it. Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Data Quality
Start Right Homes takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. We recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information
  • keep us up-to-date with changes to your information

Data security
Start Right Homes will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Start Right Homes’ personnel are trained to treat customer information with the utmost confidentiality.

Access to personal information
Individuals have the right to request access to your personal information held by Start Right Homes. You also have the right to request the correction of any information that relates to you and is inaccurate. If you would like access, please make your request in writing for security reasons to Start Right Homes.

Clients can access and update their contact details by emailing
info@startrighthomes.com.au or calling 08 6189 8799.

Resolving your concerns
If an individual wishes to gain access to their personal information, have a complaint about a breach of their privacy or they have any questions on how their personal information is handled, please address issues to info@startrighthomes.com.au Start Right Homes will respond to your request within 7 days.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
We may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requirements or the law changes.

Further Information
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website on www.privacy.gov.au